Rainforest Plants – Iporuru

0
15

Family: Leguminosae

Genus: Alchornea

Species: castaneifolia

Common Names: Iporuru, iporoni, iporuro, ipururo, ipurosa, macochihua, niando, pajaro

General Description: Iporuru is a shrub native to the Amazon and parts of Africa. It is a dense bushy tree that grows on the banks of the Amazon River and its tributaries in Peru. Iporuru’s scientific name is Alchornea castaneifolia. It is primarily a medicinal plant, but it has many uses outside the field of medicine.

Uses: The bark and leaves of Iporuru are used by the indigenous peoples of Peru for relieving symptoms of osteoarthritis. In Peruvian herbal medicine, this herb is highly recommended for rheumatism because it is a natural COX inhibitor and has anti-inflammatory effects. Iporuru bark steeped in rum is a traditional South American remedy for arthritis, colds, and muscle pains after a long day of fishing or hunting. Iporuru has also been fermented into a wine that is then drunk for aching muscles after exertion.

It is becoming popular with North American athletes for its natural ability to support muscle and joint structure, providing much-needed nutritional support.

Iporuru is also used in the treatment of colds, coughs, diarrhea and diabetes. Currently, in Peruvian herbal medicine, Iporuru is widely used to treat impotency and reducing sugar in the blood and urine in diabetics.

Iporuru leaves provide a unique Peruvian traditional treatment that increases fertility in women, especially when her male partner experiences some level of impotency.

Iporuru remedies and products are sold in local markets and herbal pharmacies in Peru. Iporuru can be harvested only in the Amazon’s dry season; it spends the rainy season underwater. Iporuru belongs to the family Euphorbiaceae, which is very important in the jungle because it contributes to production of many and varied items, including food, rubbers, medicinal compounds, oils and dyes.

Disclaimer: The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

Any reference to medicinal use is not intended to treat, cure, mitigate or prevent any disease.



Source by Tony Mandarich

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

For security, use of Google's reCAPTCHA service is required which is subject to the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

I agree to these terms.